General English Quiz – 2 | General English Online Test

Passionate to take General English Quiz? These GK quizzes will help students revise important topics. GK and General English Quiz Topic-wise Online Test. Practice General English online test here. General English mock test contains 10 questions from General English Online Test.

2168
Created on By Admin

General English Quiz - 2

इस क्विज को अपने दोस्तों के साथ शेयर करें

1 / 10

In the following questions choose the word which is the exact opposite of the given word:
Enormous

2 / 10

Choose the correct antonym of the following word from the options given below:
Stupid

3 / 10

Choose the correct synonym of the following word from the options given :
Coward

4 / 10

Choose the appropriate synonym of the given word :
Minimum

5 / 10

Choose the correct translation of the following word from the options given below:
Globalization

6 / 10

Fill in the blank with an appropriate word from the options given below :

The ___of the new medication was loss of appetite:

7 / 10

Fill in the blank with an appropriate word from the options given below :
The captain___ the final charge in the battle.

8 / 10

Fill in the blank with an appropriate word from the options given below :
He couldn't___ the cold.

9 / 10

Which of the following is the synonym of PRIMITIVE ?

10 / 10

Which of the following is the synonym of POMPOUS ?

Your score is

The average score is 51%

0%

General English Online Test


1.Choose the correct option from the given words and fill in the blank ..
The government confirmed the — —for the college building.

a. sight
b. cite
c. site
d. slight

Show Answer
c. site

2.Choose the correct option from the given words and fill in the blank:
The ——– is filled with water.

a. pale
b. pail
c. pall
d. pal

Show Answer
b. pail

3.Which suffix can be added to the word ‘peace’ to make a new word ?
a. ing
b. ful
c. est
d. ed

Show Answer
b. ful

4.Which one of the following suffixes can be added to the following word to form a new one:
Paint

a. _ er
b. _ly
c. _en
d. _ ion

Show Answer
a. _ er

5.Choose the correct alternative which can be substituted for the given word/ sentence :
Murder of a king

a. Regicide
b. Matricide
c. Parricide
d. Uxoricide

Show Answer
a. Regicide

6.Choose the correct one word substitution from the given options :
The study of plants

a. Biology
b. Zoology
c. Botany
d. Geology

Show Answer
c. Botany

7.Something kept as a reminder of an event :
a. Biography
b. Award
c. Souvenir
d. Prize

Show Answer
c. Souvenir

8.Government run by people is called :
a. Democracy
b. Monarchy
c. Autocracy
d. Bureaucracy

Show Answer
a. Democracy

9.Choose the correct antonym of :  LECHEROUS
a. lustful
b. lewd
c. chaste
d. carnal

Show Answer
c. chaste

10.What is the antonym of OBSOLETE ?
a. Old
b. Outdated
c. Extinct
d. Contemporary

Show Answer
d. Contemporary

Attempt with this collection of General English Question [General English Online Test] in Hindi. We have given these questions in the form of quiz. So that you get time to think for right answer before viewing it. So let’s test yourself by answering these 10 questions in General English Online Test.

With the help of the SarkariRank’s General English Online Test, all the students who are preparing for the Various Competitive or Placements or Entrance exams can easily get the preparation and practice Most Important General English Online Test from our website. Many of the Competitive exams such as the IBPS, RRB, SSC CGL, GRE, SSC CHSL, SSC MTS, CTET, Banking Examinations, IT Company Recruitment Rounds, UPSC, STATE PSC, SSC, SSSC, University Entrance Tests, CDA, NDA and other Exams by the different governments as well as the private organizations are including questions on General English Online Test.

SarkariRank’s General English Online Test include a wide range of GK and General Awareness Questions and Answers in the form of Quiz. These General English Online Test cover all those topics which can be useful for any Competitive Exams for all students.

Leave a Reply