General English Quiz – 3 | General English MCQ Question Answer

Passionate to take General English MCQ Question Answer? These GK quizzes will help students revise important topics. GK and General English Quiz Topic-wise Online Test. Practice General English online test here. General English mock test contains 10 questions from General English MCQ Question Answer.

1109
Created on By Admin

General English Quiz - 3

इस क्विज को अपने दोस्तों के साथ शेयर करें

1 / 10

Choose the correct alternative for translation of technical terms :

विदेशी व्यापार

2 / 10

Choose the correct Hindi option : Affidavit

3 / 10

Choose the correct Hindi option : Inflation

4 / 10

Choose the correct Hindi option: Disclaimer

5 / 10

Give the opposite of the word given below:
Tangible-

6 / 10

Choose the correct antonym of 'mortify' :

7 / 10

Choose the correct antonym of the following word from the options given below:
True-

8 / 10

Choose the appropriate antonym of the given word:
Ascend-

9 / 10

What is the synonym of Juvenile ?

10 / 10

Choose the appropriate synonym of thegiven word :
Assimilate-

Your score is

The average score is 51%

0%

General English MCQ Question Answer


1.In the following questions choose the word which is the exact opposite of the given word:
Enormous

a. Soft
b. Tiny
c. Average
d. Weak

Show Answer
b. Tiny

2.Choose the correct antonym of the following word from the options given below:
Stupid

a. dunce
b. clever
c. dull
d. sad

Show Answer
b. clever

3.Choose the correct synonym of the following word from the options given :
Coward

a. brave
b. milksop
c. dashing
d. strong

Show Answer
b. milksop

4.Choose the appropriate synonym of the given word :
Minimum

a. Little
b. Lowest
c. Wanting
d. Lack

Show Answer
b. Lowest

5.Choose the correct translation of the following word from the options given below:
Globalization

a. समानीकरण
b. वैश्वीकरण
c. सरलीकरण
d. अनुकरण

Show Answer
b. वैश्वीकरण

6.Fill in the blank with an appropriate word from the options given below : The ___of the new medication was loss of appetite:
a. affect
b. effect
c. affect was
d. effect was

Show Answer
b. effect

7.Fill in the blank with an appropriate word from the options given below :
The captain___ the final charge in the battle.

a. led
b. lead
c. laid
d. lied

Show Answer
a. led

8.Fill in the blank with an appropriate word from the options given below :
He couldn’t___ the cold.

a. bare
b. beer
c. bar
d. bear

Show Answer
d. bear

9.Which of the following is the synonym of PRIMITIVE ?
a. Prehistoric
b. Sophisticated
c. Refined
d. Modern

Show Answer
a. Prehistoric

10.Which of the following is the synonym of POMPOUS ?
a. Modest
b. Pretentious
c. Humble
d. Unaffected

Show Answer
b. Pretentious

Attempt with this collection of General English Question [General English MCQ Question Answer] in Hindi. We have given these questions in the form of quiz. So that you get time to think for right answer before viewing it. So let’s test yourself by answering these 10 questions in General English MCQ Question Answer.

With the help of the SarkariRank’s General English MCQ Question Answer, all the students who are preparing for the Various Competitive or Placements or Entrance exams can easily get the preparation and practice Most Important General English MCQ Question Answer from our website. Many of the Competitive exams such as the IBPS, RRB, SSC CGL, GRE, SSC CHSL, SSC MTS, CTET, Banking Examinations, IT Company Recruitment Rounds, UPSC, STATE PSC, SSC, SSSC, University Entrance Tests, CDA, NDA and other Exams by the different governments as well as the private organizations are including questions on General English MCQ Question Answer.

SarkariRank’s General English MCQ Question Answer include a wide range of GK and General Awareness Questions and Answers in the form of Quiz. These General English MCQ Question Answer cover all those topics which can be useful for any Competitive Exams for all students.

Leave a Reply