General English Quiz – 4 | English MCQ for Competitive Exams

Passionate to take English MCQ for Competitive Exams? These GK quizzes will help students revise important topics. GK and General English Quiz Topic-wise English MCQ for Competitive Exams. Practice General English online test here. General English mock test contains 10 questions from General English Quiz.

675
Created on By Admin

General English Quiz - 4

इस क्विज को अपने दोस्तों के साथ शेयर करें

1 / 10

Which of the following is the synonym of Indict?

2 / 10

Which of the following is the synonym of HASTE ?

3 / 10

Use the correct word in the following:
Not everybody shares mý

4 / 10

Choose the appropriate synonym of the given word :
Adage :

5 / 10

Choose the appropriate synonym of the given word:
Boost-

6 / 10

Choose the correct Hindi translation of the following word from the options given below :
Notification-

7 / 10

Replace the underlined part of the sentence with one word from the options given below:
John is a person who collects stamps.

8 / 10

Which one of the following is the correct meaning of -
The study of human behaviour and societies:

9 / 10

Which one of the following is the correct meaning of -
Killing of self -

10 / 10

Which one of the following is the correct meaning of -
That which cannot be heard.

Your score is

The average score is 47%

0%

English MCQ for Competitive Exams


1.Choose the correct alternative for translation of technical terms : विदेशी व्यापार
a. Butterfly Trade
b. Brand Business
c. Extractive Trade
d. Foreign Trade

Show Answer
d. Foreign Trade

2.Choose the correct Hindi option : Affidavit
a. परिशिष्ट
b. दस्तावेज
c. शपथ-पत्र
d. त्यागपत्र

Show Answer
c. शपथ-पत्र

3.Choose the correct Hindi option : Inflation
a. लाभांश
b. अपस्फीति
c. मुद्रास्फीति
d. उगाही

Show Answer
b. milksop

4.Choose the correct Hindi option: Disclaimer
a. असहमति
b. अस्वीकरण
c. दस्तावेज
d. अवैतनिक

Show Answer
b. अस्वीकरण

5.Give the opposite of the word given below: Tangible-
a. Ethereal
b. Concrete
c. Actual
d. Solid

Show Answer
a. Ethereal

6.Choose the correct antonym of ‘mortify’ :
a. honor
b. abash
c. chasten
d. crush

Show Answer
a. honor

7.Choose the correct antonym of the following word from the options given below:
True-

a. fact
b. exempt
c. false
d. genuine

Show Answer
c. false

8.Choose the appropriate antonym of the given word:
Ascend-

a. Descend
b. Departure
c. Come up
d. Reach

Show Answer
a. Descend

9.What is the synonym of Juvenile ?
a. nubile
b. adult
c. childish
d. mature

Show Answer
c. childish

10.Choose the appropriate synonym of thegiven word : Assimilate-
a. Distribute
b. Receive
c. Arrange
d. Absorb

Show Answer
d. Absorb

Attempt with this collection of General English Question [English MCQ for Competitive Exams] in Hindi. We have given these questions in the form of quiz. So that you get time to think for right answer before viewing it. So let’s test yourself by answering these 10 questions in English MCQ for Competitive Exams.

With the help of the SarkariRank’s English MCQ for Competitive Exams, all the students who are preparing for the Various Competitive or Placements or Entrance exams can easily get the preparation and practice Most Important English MCQ for Competitive Exams from our website. Many of the Competitive exams such as the IBPS, RRB, SSC CGL, GRE, SSC CHSL, SSC MTS, CTET, Banking Examinations, IT Company Recruitment Rounds, UPSC, STATE PSC, SSC, SSSC, University Entrance Tests, CDA, NDA and other Exams by the different governments as well as the private organizations are including questions on English MCQ for Competitive Exams.

SarkariRank’s English MCQ for Competitive Exams include a wide range of GK and General Awareness Questions and Answers in the form of Quiz. These General English MCQ for Competitive Exams cover all those topics which can be useful for any Competitive Exams for all students.

Leave a Reply