General English Quiz – 5 | English Grammar MCQ

Passionate to take English Grammar MCQ? These GK quizzes will help students revise important topics. GK and General English Quiz Topic-wise English Grammar MCQ. Practice General English online test here. General English mock test contains 10 questions from English Grammar MCQ.

519
Created on By Admin

General English Quiz - 5

इस क्विज को अपने दोस्तों के साथ शेयर करें

1 / 10

Choose the correct antonym of the following word from the options given below:
Shallow-

2 / 10

Choose the correct antonym of the following word from the options given below:
Exodus-

3 / 10

Choose the correct antonym of the following word from the options given below:
Calm-

4 / 10

Which of the following is the antonym of Relinquish?

5 / 10

Fill in the blank with an appropriate word from the options given below :

She is___ for the job.

6 / 10

I wish I had seen the show last night.
I heard it was a ___ good performance.

7 / 10

Choose the appropriate prefix to make the new word: colon

8 / 10

What does the word 'pre-war' means ?

9 / 10

A remedy for all diseases.

10 / 10

A person who studies the influence of heavenly bodies on human beings.

Your score is

The average score is 57%

0%

English Grammar MCQ


1.Which of the following is the synonym of Indict?
a. Acquit
b. Accuse
c. Speculate
d. Frustrate

Show Answer
b. Accuse

2.Which of the following is the synonym of HASTE ?
a. Lethargic
b. Delay
c. Brisk
d. Slow

Show Answer
b. Delay

3.Use the correct word in the following: Not everybody shares mý
a. principals
b. principalities
c. principles
d. personalities

Show Answer
c. principles

4.Choose the appropriate synonym of the given word :
Adage :

a. Proverb
b. Youth
c. Supplement
d. Hardness

Show Answer
a. Proverb

5.Choose the appropriate synonym of the given word:
Boost-

a. Increase
b. Blow
c. Setback
d. Shone

Show Answer
a. Increase

6.Choose the correct Hindi translation of the following word from the options given below :
Notification-

a. अधिसूचना
b. कार्यसूची
c. कार्यविधि
d. सूचना

Show Answer
a. अधिसूचना

7.Replace the underlined part of the sentence with one word from the options given below:
John is a person who collects stamps.

a. Numismat
b. Philatelist
c. Bibliophile
d. Archaeologist

Show Answer
b. Philatelist

8.Which one of the following is the correct meaning of –
The study of human behaviour and societies:

a. archaeology
b. anthropology
c. history
d. public administration

Show Answer
b. anthropology

9.Which one of the following is the correct meaning of –
Killing of self –

a. murder
b. killer
c. self-killer
d. suicide

Show Answer
d. suicide

10.Which one of the following is the correct meaning of –
That which cannot be heard.

a. Indelible
b. Invincible
c. Inaccessible
d. Inaudible

Show Answer
d. Inaudible

Attempt with this collection of General English Question [English Grammar MCQ] in Hindi. We have given these questions in the form of quiz. So that you get time to think for right answer before viewing it. So let’s test yourself by answering these 10 questions in English Grammar MCQ.

With the help of the SarkariRank’s English Grammar MCQ, all the students who are preparing for the Various Competitive or Placements or Entrance exams can easily get the preparation and practice Most Important English Grammar MCQ from our website. Many of the Competitive exams such as the IBPS, RRB, SSC CGL, GRE, SSC CHSL, SSC MTS, CTET, Banking Examinations, IT Company Recruitment Rounds, UPSC, STATE PSC, SSC, SSSC, University Entrance Tests, CDA, NDA and other Exams by the different governments as well as the private organizations are including questions on English Grammar MCQ.

SarkariRank’s English Grammar MCQ include a wide range of GK and General Awareness Questions and Answers in the form of Quiz. These English Grammar MCQ cover all those topics which can be useful for any Competitive Exams for all students.

Leave a Reply