General English Quiz – 6 | English Grammar Multiple Choice Questions

Passionate to take General English Quiz? These GK quizzes will help students revise important topics. GK and English Grammar Multiple Choice Questions Topic-wise Online Test. Practice General English online test here. General English mock test contains 10 questions from English Grammar Multiple Choice Questions.

623
Created on By Admin

General English Quiz - 6

इस क्विज को अपने दोस्तों के साथ शेयर करें

1 / 10

Replace the underlined part of the following sentence with one word from the following options :
This plate is liable to be easily broken.

2 / 10

Killing of a new-born baby.

3 / 10

Choose the appropriate synonym of the given word:
Tyranny-

4 / 10

Choose the synonym of the given word :
Pester-

5 / 10

Choose the correct Hindi translation of the following word from the options given below:
Will-

6 / 10

Choose the correct Hindi translation of the following word from the given options :
Gazetted holiday-

7 / 10

Choose the appropriate synonym of the following word :
Hungry-

8 / 10

Choose the appropriate synonym of the given word :
Reluctance-

9 / 10

Fill in the blank with an appropriate word from the options given below :
She has given her to the proposal-

10 / 10

Fill in the blank with an appropriate word from the options given below:
My parents from Pakistan in 1947-

Your score is

The average score is 38%

0%

English Grammar Multiple Choice Questions


1.Choose the correct antonym of the following word from the options given below:
Shallow-

a. deep
b. long
c. short
d. brief

Show Answer
a. deep

2.Choose the correct antonym of the following word from the options given below:
Exodus-

a. Outflow
b. Home – coming
c. Return back
d. Restoration

Show Answer
a. Outflow

3.Choose the correct antonym of the following word from the options given below:
Calm-

a. excite
b. pacify
c. please
d. pleasant

Show Answer
a. excite

4.Which of the following is the antonym of Relinquish?
a. Abdicate
b. Renounce
c. Possess
d. Deny

Show Answer
c. Possess

5.Fill in the blank with an appropriate word from the options given below : She is___ for the job.
a. legible
b. eligible
c. illegible
d. illegal

Show Answer
b. eligible

6.I wish I had seen the show last night.
I heard it was a ___ good performance.

a. quiet
b. quit
c. quite
d. none

Show Answer
c. quite

7.Choose the appropriate prefix to make the new word: colon
a. Sub-
b. Re-
c. Semi-
d. Super-

Show Answer
c. Semi-

8.What does the word ‘pre-war’ means ?
a. before the war
b. after the war
c. during the war
d. between the war

Show Answer
a. before the war

9.A remedy for all diseases.
a. Panax
b. Panacea
c. Palliative
d. Panache

Show Answer
b. Panacea

10.A person who studies the influence of heavenly bodies on human beings.
a. Astronomer
b. Astrologer
c. Ambassador
d. Chauffeur

Show Answer
b. Astrologer

Attempt with this collection of General English Question [English Grammar Multiple Choice Questions] in Hindi. We have given these questions in the form of quiz. So that you get time to think for right answer before viewing it. So let’s test yourself by answering these 10 questions in English Grammar Multiple Choice Questions.

With the help of the SarkariRank’s English Grammar Multiple Choice Questions, all the students who are preparing for the Various Competitive or Placements or Entrance exams can easily get the preparation and practice Most Important English Grammar Multiple Choice Questions from our website. Many of the Competitive exams such as the IBPS, RRB, SSC CGL, GRE, SSC CHSL, SSC MTS, CTET, Banking Examinations, IT Company Recruitment Rounds, UPSC, STATE PSC, SSC, SSSC, University Entrance Tests, CDA, NDA and other Exams by the different governments as well as the private organizations are including questions on English Grammar Multiple Choice Questions.

SarkariRank’s English Grammar Multiple Choice Questions include a wide range of GK and General Awareness Questions and Answers in the form of Quiz. These English Grammar Multiple Choice Questions cover all those topics which can be useful for any Competitive Exams for all students.

Leave a Reply