Indian Geography Quiz – 6 | Best Gk Mock Test

Passionate to take Indian Geography Quiz? These Gk Mock Test will help students revise important topics. GK and Indian Geography Quiz Topic-wise Online Test. Practice Indian Geography online test here. Indian Geography mock test contains 10 questions from Indian Geography.

1098
Created on

Indian Geography

Indian Geography Quiz - 6

इस क्विज़ को अपने दोस्तों के साथ शेयर करे !!

1 / 10

1. निम्न में से कौनसी नदी घाटी परियोजना आन्ध्रप्रदेश एवं उड़ीसा सरकारों का संयुक्त उपक्रम है -

2 / 10

2. भारत की प्रथम जल विद्युत परियोजना है-

3 / 10

3. सर्वाधिक बाँध किस राज्य में निर्मित्त किए गए हैं?

4 / 10

4. तुलबुल परियोजना संबंधित है-

5 / 10

5. केरल की जीवन रेखा है-

6 / 10

6. सिक्किम में स्थापित की गई बहुउद्देशीय परियोजना कौनसी है?

7 / 10

7. हीराकुण्ड बाँध किस नदी पर निर्मित्त है?

8 / 10

8. भारत के किस राज्य में इदुक्की जल- -विद्युत परियोजना स्थित है-

9 / 10

9. भारत का सबसे ऊँचा बाँध कौनसा है

10 / 10

10. मेटूर बाँध परियोजना किस राज्य की प्रमुख परियोजना है?

Your score is

The average score is 40%

0%

Attempt with this collection of Top General Awareness Questions [Gk Mock Test] in Hindi. We have given these questions in the form of quiz. So that you get time to think for right answer before viewing it. So let’s test yourself by answering these 10 questions in Indian Geography Quiz.

SarkariRank’s General Knowledge Online Tests include a wide range of GK and General Awareness Questions and Answers in the form of Quiz. These Indian Geography Quiz Mock Tests cover all those topics which can be useful for any Competitive Exams for all students.

Important Gk Mock Test

1.वह पर्वत श्रेणी कौन-सी है, जो भारत में सबसे पुरानी है?
a. हिमालय
b. विन्ध्याचल
c. अरावली
d. सह्याद्रि

Ans: c. अरावली

2.कौन-सी हिमालय की पर्वत चोटी असम राज्य में स्थित है?
a. नन्दा देवी
b. नाम्चाबारवे
c. धौलागिरि
d. कंचनजंगा

Ans: b. नाम्चाबारवे

3.हिमालय की उत्पत्ति किस भू-सन्नति से हुई है?
a. टेथीज
b. इण्डोब्रह्मा
c. शिवालिक
d. गोदावरी

Ans: a. टेथीज

4.भारत में सबसे प्राचीन वलित पर्वतमाला कौन-सी है?
a. विन्ध्याचल
b. अरावली
c. नीलगिरी
d. सतपुड़ा

Show Answer
b. अरावली

5.भारतीय क्षेत्र में स्थित दो ज्वालामुखी द्वीप हैं?
a. कवारत्ती एवं न्यू मूर
b. पम्बन एवं बैरन
c. बैरन एवं नारकोण्डम
d. ग्रेट अंडमान व लिटिल निकोबार

Show Answer
c. बैरन एवं नारकोण्डम

6.आकार की घाटी कौन बनाती है?
a. हिमनद या हिमानी
b. पवन
c. समुद्री लहर
d. नदी

Show Answer
d. नदी

7.मुम्बई को पुणे से कौनसा घाट मिलाता है?
a. भोरघाट
b. गोरोन घाट
c. थाल घाट
d. पाल घाट

Show Answer
a. भोरघाट

8.मणिपुर का अधिकांश धरातल है?
a. मैदानी
b. पठारी
c. दलदली
d. पर्वतीय

Show Answer
d. पर्वतीय

9.तमिलनाडु व आन्ध्र प्रदेश के तट का नाम है?
a. कोरोमण्डल
b. मालाबार
c. उत्तरी सरकार
d. कोंकण

Show Answer
a. कोरोमण्डल

10.द्वीपों सहित भारत की तट रेखा की लम्बाई कितनी है?
a. 6,100 किमी.
b. 6,200 किमी.
c. 7,516.5 किमी.
d. 8,000 किमी.

Show Answer
c. 7,516.5 किमी.

With the help of the SarkariRank’s Indian Geography Gk Mock Test, all the students who are preparing for the Various Competitive or Placements or Entrance exams can easily get the preparation and practice stuff from our website. Many of the Competitive exams such as the IBPS, RRB, SSC CGL, GRE, SSC CHSL, SSC MTS, CTET, Banking Examinations, IT Company Recruitment Rounds, UPSC, STATE PSC, SSC, SSSC, University Entrance Tests, CDA, NDA and other Exams by the different governments as well as the private organizations are including questions on General Knowledge.